-----------------------------------------------------------------

FSCD 2022 Preliminary Program


-----------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, August 2


-------------

09:00 – 10:30: Session 1: Opening Remarks and FSCD Invited Speaker



09:00-09:15 Opening Remarks and Presentation of Best Paper Award by Junior Researchers

09:15-10:15 FSCD Invited Speaker: Cynthia Kop

            Cutting a Proof into Bite-Sized Chunks: Incrementally Proving Termination in Higher-Order Term Rewriting

-------------

10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break

-------------

11:00 – 12:30: Session 2: FLoC Keynote



11:00-12:00 FLoC Keynote: Catuscia Palamidessi

-------------

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch Break

-------------

14:00 – 15:30: Session 3: Semantics



14:00-14:30 A Fibrational Tale of Operational Logical Relations

        Francesco Dagnino and Francesco Gavazzo

14:30-15:00 On Quantitative Algebraic Higher-Order Theories

            Ugo Dal Lago, Furio Honsell, Marina Lenisa and Paolo Pistone

15:00-15:30 Sheaf Semantics of Termination-Insensitive Noninterference

            Jonathan Sterling and Robert Harper

-------------

15:30 – 16:00: Coffee Break

-------------

16:00 - 17:30 Session 4: Unification and Matching



16:00-16:30 Combined Hierarchical Matching: The Regular Case

            Serdar Erbatur, Andrew M. Marshall and Christophe Ringeissen

16:30-17:00 Nominal Anti-Unification with Atom-Variables

            Manfred Schmidt-Schauss and Daniele Nantes-Sobrinho

17:00-17:30 A Certified Algorithm for AC-Unification

            Mauricio Ayala-Rincón, Maribel Fernandez, Gabriel Ferreira Silva and Daniele Nantes-Sobrinho

-------------

17:30-18:30: FLoC Special Event



17:30-18:30 Thinking Fast and Slow in AI

            Francesca Rossi



-----------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, August 3


-------------

09:00 – 10:30 Session 5: Type Theory and Formalization



09:00-09:30 An Analysis of Tennenbaum's Theorem in Constructive Type Theory

            Marc Hermes and Dominik Kirst

09:30-10:00 Constructing Unprejudiced Extensional Type Theories with Choices via Modalities

            Liron Cohen and Vincent Rahli

10:00-10:30 Division by Two, in Homotopy Type Theory

            Samuel Mimram and Émile Oleon

-------------

10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break

-------------

11:00 – 12:30: Session 6: Applications: Concurrency, Quantum Computation



11:00-11:30 Type-Based Termination for Futures

            Siva Somayyajula and Frank Pfenning

11:30-12:00 Addition and Differentiation of ZX-Diagrams

            Emmanuel Jeandel, Simon Perdrix and Margarita Veshchezerova

-------------

12:00 – 14:00: Lunch Break

-------------

14:00 – 15:30: Session 7: Automata and Computability



14:00-14:30 Restricting Tree Grammars with Term Rewriting

            Jan Bessai, Lukasz Czajka, Felix Laarmann and Jakob Rehof

14:30-15:00 On Lookaheads in Regular Expressions with Backreferences

            Nariyoshi Chida and Tachio Terauchi

15:00-15:30 Certified Decision Procedures for Two-Counter Machines

            Andrej Dudenhefner

-------------

15:30 – 16:00: Coffee Break

-------------

16:00 - 17:30: Session 8: Lambda Calculus and Normalization/Reduction



16:00-16:30 Strategies for Asymptotic Normalization

            Claudia Faggian and Giulio Guerrieri

16:30-17:00 Solvability for Generalized Applications

            Delia Kesner and Loïc Peyrot

17:00-17:30 Normalization without Syntax

            Willem Heijltjes, Dominic Hughes and Lutz Straßburger



-----------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, August 4


-------------

09:00 – 10:30: Session 9: Proof Theory and Linear Logic



09:00-09:30 Decision Problems for Linear Logic with Least and Greatest Fixed Points

            Anupam Das, Abhishek De and Alexis Saurin

09:30-10:00 Linear Lambda-Calculus is Linear

            Alejandro Díaz-Caro and Gilles Dowek

10:00-10:30 A Graphical Proof Theory of Logical Time

            Matteo Acclavio, Ross Horne, Sjouke Mauw and Lutz Straßburger

-------------

10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break

-------------

11:00 – 12:30 : Session 10: Type Theory and Logical Frameworks



11:00-11:30 A Stratified Approach to Lob Induction

            Daniel Gratzer and Lars Birkedal

11:30-12:00 Encoding Type Universes without using Matching Modulo Associativity and Commutativity

            Frédéric Blanqui

12:00-12:30 Adequate and Computational Encodings in the Logical Framework Dedukti

            Thiago Felicissimo

-------------

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch Break

-------------

14:00 – 15:30: Session 11



14:00-15:00 FSCD Invited Speaker: Alwen Tiu

            A Methodology for Designing Proof Search Calculi for Non-Classical Logics



15:00-15:30 Complexity Theory and Logic

            mwp-Analysis Improvement and Implementation: Realizing Implicit Computational Complexity

            Clément Aubert, Thomas Rubiano, Neea Rusch and Thomas Seiller

-------------

15:30 – 16:00: Coffee Break

-------------

16:00 - 17:30: Session 12: FLoC Plenary Speaker



16:00-17:00 FLoC Plenary Speaker: Orna Kupferman



-----------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, August 5


-------------

10:30 – 11:00: Coffee Break

-------------

11:00 – 12:30: Session 13: Rewriting



11:00-11:30 Polynomial Termination over N is Undecidable

            Fabian Mitterwallner and Aart Middeldorp

11:30-12:00 Compositional Confluence Criteria1

            Kiraku Shintani and Nao Hirokawa

12:00-12:30 Rewriting for Monoidal Closed Categories

            David Sprunger, Dan Ghica, Fabio Zanasi and Mario Alvarez-Picallo

-------------

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch Break

-------------

14:00 – 15:30: Session 14: Categorical Semantics

-------------

14:00-14:30 Stateful Structural Operational Semantics

            Sergey Goncharov, Stefan Milius, Lutz Schröder, Stelios Tsampas and Henning Urbat

14:30-15:00 A Combinatorial Approach to Higher-Order Structure for Polynomial Functors

            Marcelo Fiore, Zeinab Galal and Hugo Paquet

15:00-15:30 Galois Connecting Call-By-Value and Call-By-Name

            Dylan McDermott and Alan Mycroft

-------------

15:30 – 16:00: Coffee Break

-------------

16:00 - 17:30: FSCD General Meeting

-------------