About

Get the latest update on the current status of computational procedures for modeling protein-protein interactions and the association of proteins with other macromolecules from this 6th CAPRI evaluation meeting.

CAPRI (Critical Assessment of Predicted Interactions) is a community wide experiment designed to test methods for predicting the structure of macromolecular complexes based on the known structure of their components.





The meeting program will include an overview of the performance of protein docking and scoring procedures obtained for targets evaluated since the spring of 2013. It will also feature several plenary lectures by prominent scientists, as well as talks by the best CAPRI performers, and/or groups developing innovative computational approaches. CAPRI groups selected for oral representations will be notified in March 6, 2016, once the predictions for all outstanding targets have been completed.


A hands-on workshop on integrative modeling of protein-protein interactions and larger multi-molecular assemblies will be held on Day 3 of the meeting introducing participants to state-of-the-art computational methods and web-servers.



We hope to see you all in Tel-Aviv in April!

REGISTRATION DEADLINE

Tuesday, March 15, 2016



ABSTRACT SUBMISSION DEADLINE

Monday, February 22, 2016



SELECTED SPEAKERS WILL BE NOTIFIED BY

Monday, March 6, 2016







Sponsors

Keynote Speakers

Program

08:00 - 09:45
Light breakfast and registration

Welcome Address

09:45 - 10:00
Joseph Klafter, President of Tel Aviv University

Session 1: CAPRI Targets and evaluation results

10:15 - 11:00
Marc Lensink (University of Lille, France)
CAPRI prediction results (2013-2016)
PDF, PPTX
11:00 - 11:30
Shoshana Wodak (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)
The CAPRI-CASP experiment
11:30 - 13:00
Poster Session and Lunch

Session 2: Highlights from CAPRI prediction results and methods I

13:00 - 13:25
Martin Zacharias (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Prediction and refinement of protein-protein and peptide-protein complexes using coarse-grained and atomistic approaches in ATTRACT
PDF
13:25 - 13:50
Chaok Seok (Seoul National University, Rep. of Korea)
Prediction of Protein-protein and Protein-peptide Interactions by GALAXY Programs in CAPRI Rounds 28-35
PDF
13:50 - 13:15
Alexandre Bonvin (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Sense and Simplicity in HADDOCK Scoring: Lessons from CASP-CAPRI
14:15 - 14:45
Coffee break

Session 3: Highlights from CAPRI prediction results and methods II

14:45 - 15:10
Jeff Gray (John Hopkins University, USA)
Accurate global docking in RosettaDock is masked by difficult multi-domain targets in CAPRI rounds 31–35
15:10 - 15:35
Raphael Guerois (CNRS Paris, France)
Lessons from Evolution in the Docking of Proteins and Peptides at CAPRI28-35
15:35 - 16:00
Sergei Grudinin (INRIA Grenoble, France)
Polynomial Expansions for Protein Structure and Interactions
16:00 - 16:15
Coffee break

Session 4: Modeling of Multi-Molecular Complexes I

16:15 - 16:30
Minkyung Baek (Seoul National University, Rep. of Korea)
Prediction of Protein Oligomer Structures using GALAXY in CAPRI Round 30
PDF
16:30 - 16:45
Iain Moal (Barcelona Supercomputing center, Spain)
Protein-protein docking faces new modeling challenges: protein-peptide, homo-multimers and domain-domain interactions
16:45 - 16:00
Dina Schneidman (Hebrew University, Israel)
Exploring multiple structural states and protein interactions in solution with Small Angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS) profiles

Round Table Discussion

17:00 - 18:00
Progress and challenges in modeling protein complexes
Moderator: Alexandre Bonvin (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

Poster session and light buffet

18:00 - 20:00

07:45 - 08:30
Light breakfast

Keynote Lecture

08:30 - 09:20
Aaron Ciechanover (Technion, Haifa, Israel)
The Ubiquitin Proteolytic System - From Basic Mechanisms through Human Diseases and onto Drug Development

Session 5: Highlights from CAPRI prediction results and methods III

09:20 - 09:45
Xiaoqin Zou (University of Missouri, USA)
A Novel Method for Blind Prediction of Protein-Peptide Complex Structures
09:45 - 10:10
Ora Schueler-Furman (Hebrew University, Israel)
Lessons learned from peptide-protein docking challenges in CAPRI rounds 28 and 29 using the Rosetta FlexPepDock and PeptiMap protocols
10:10 - 10:33
Zhiping Weng (U Mass, USA)
Computational Identification of Peptide Antigens Bound by T Cell Receptors
10:35 - 11:00
Coffee break

Keynote Lecture

11:00 - 11:50
Michael Levitt (Stanford University, USA)
Hybrid Multiscale Models for Simulating Functional Motion in Macromolecular Complexes
11:50 - 14:00
Poster Session and Lunch

Session 6: Modeling of Multi-Molecular Complexes II

14:00 - 14:25
Ilya Vakser (Kansas University, USA)
Docking of modeled proteins: A systematic evaluation
14:25 - 14:50
Haim Wolfson (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
A highly efficient integrative method for computational modeling of very large multimolecular complexes
14:50 - 15:15
Dave Ritchie (INRIA, France)
Modeling Symmetrical CASP/CAPRI Complexes using SAM
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee break

Session 7: New Approaches

15:45 - 16:00
Christina Schindler (Tech. University Munich, Germany)
New Approaches for Integrative and Genome-Wide Modeling of Protein Complexes using ATTRACT
16:00 - 16:15
Sebastian Kmiecik (University of Warsaw, Poland)
CABS-dock web server – blind docking of peptides to proteins that accounts for large-scale structural flexibility
16:15 - 16:30
Alessandra Carbone (CNRS, France)
Protein social behavior makes a stronger signal for partner identification than surface geometry
16:30 - 16:40
Coffee break

Session 8: Applications

16:40 - 16:55
Thom Vreven (U Mass Medical School, USA)
Integrating cross-linking experiments with ab initio protein-protein docking
16:55 - 17:10
Sucharira Dey (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
PDB-wide annotation of Biological Assemblies from full quaternary structure superposition
17:10 - 17:25
Anna Vangone (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
PRODIGY: a binding affinity prediction server
PDF

Round Table Discussion

17:30 - 18:30
Present and Future of CAPRI
Moderator: Shoshana Wodak (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)
19:30 - 22:00
Conference Dinner
08:30 - 09:15
Light breakfast

Keynote Lecture

09:15 - 10:05
Holger Stark (University of Goettingen, Germany)
Visualizing dynamic macromolecular complexes at high resolution by cryo-EM
10:05 - 10:30
Coffee break

Session 9: Modeling Flexibility and Conformational Changes

10:30 - 10:55
Dima Kozakov (University of Stony Brook, USA)
Developments in the protein server ClusPro in response to CAPRI challenges
10:55 - 11:20
Shengyou Huang (University of Missouri, USA)
Considering protein flexibility in scoring: A residue-based scoring function for unbound protein-protein docking
11:20 - 11:45
Yang Shen (Texas A&M, USA)
Modeling Protein Conformational Changes During Protein Interactions with cNMA – encounter complex-based Normal Mode Analysis
11:45 - 13:00
Lunch

Session 10: Scoring and Ranking Predicted Interactions

13:00 - 13:25
Huan-Xiang Zhou (Florida State University, USA)
Model Selection for Protein-Peptide and Protein-Protein Complexes Using Consensus Residue Positions and Predicted Interface Residues
13:25 - 13:50
Daisuke Kihara (Purdue University, USA)
Human and Server Prediction Using LZerD with Combined Scoring Functions
PDF
13:50 - 14:15
Paul Bates (Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)
Swarming binding funnels: ranking native over false docking poses
PDF
14:15 - 14:30
Meeting Closing Remarks
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee break

Hands-on workshop on integrative modeling of protein-protein interactions and larger multi-molecular assemblies (Sponsored by INSTRUCT)

15:00 - 15:50
Alexandre Bonvin (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
HADDOCK
16:00 - 16:50
Dina Schneidman (Hebrew University, Israel)
MultiFoXS, MultiFit & IMP
PDF
17:00 - 17:50
Dima Kozakov (University of Stony Brook, USA)
CLUSPRO
17:50 - 18:00
Workshop Closing Remarks

Accomodations

Tel Aviv University (TAU) Guest Houses

Office
63 Haim Levanon Street, Tel Aviv 6997804, Israel
Phone
+972-3-6408333
Fax
+972-3-6413671
Email
office@meonot-shik.co.il

We have a limited number of rooms available for our workshop guests at TAU's guest houses, which are in walking distance from the workshop's venue (Einstein guest house on 63 Haim Levanon Street and Broshim guest house on 20 George Wise Street). Rooms will be reserved on a first-register first-served basis.

Each room includes:

  • Linens and towels
  • A fully operational kitchen including: pots and pans, cutlery, ceramic stove, microwave, kettle and refrigerator
  • LCD 32'' television + expanded cable package
  • Air conditioning/heating
  • Free Wi-Fi access
  • Basic coffee and tea set

Please note that there is no breakfast service in the guest houses.

Price: we have reserved several rooms at different rates, with prices ranging between 175 and 291 NIS per night including VAT (see http://meonot-shik.co.il/guest-apartments). These prices may somewhat vary as we approach the workshops dates. Please verify the final price upon reservation.

Reservations: for further details and reservations, please contact Mrs. Yael Yogev (cecam@tau.ac.il).

Tel Aviv Hotels

The following hotels have special prices for Tel Aviv University organized meetings. Please, ask for the special Tel Aviv University price, when making reservations.

Venue

George S. Wise Senate building

Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv

Registration

Registration for the 6th edition of the CAPRI evaluation meeting in Tel-Aviv Israel is now open.

The registration fee for participants is set to $400 including conference dinner, or $350 without conference dinner. The fee for students and post-doctoral fellows is set to $250, including the conference dinners, and $200 without the dinner. The registration fee includes:

  • 2.5 days of scientific sessions including coffee-breaks, buffet style lunch on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, and a mixer on Tuesday evening
  • Ongoing access to the poster area
  • A program and abstract book
  • Certificate of attendance
  • Conference dinner (if selected)

All participants (excluding selected and keynote speakers) are requested to pay the registration fee. Depending on availability of funds, a contribution towards travel and accommodation expenses will be provided to the selected speaker and plenary lecturers. Speakers will be notified by e-mail regarding the reimbursement policy.

Payment should be made by credit cards via PayPal. Registration fee should be paid no later than March 15. Late registration after that date will however remain possible. Attendance to the conference dinner might however be subject to availability.

Lodging is not included in the registration fee, but we have secured preferential rates and rooms at several hotels and student housing in Tel-Aviv. More information about lodging can be found on the  Accomodations page.

Abstract Submission

Important guidelines for participants

A one page Abstract should be submitted for both oral and poster presentations. The deadline for Abstract submission is set to February 22. Selected speakers will be notified by March 6.



Following the tradition of the meeting, the selected speakers will also be invited to contribute to the special issue of Proteins dedicated to CAPRI that will be published late 2016. Participants who apply for a regular talk should thus present work that is publishable and agree to contribute a manuscript for the Proteins special issue.



INSTRUCT workshop

Hands-on Workshop on Integrative Modeling of Protein-Protein Interactions and Larger Multi-Molecular Assemblies

Registration is now open for the Hands-on Workshop. The Workshop will take place on Tuesday, April 19th, from 3-6pm.
There is no registration fee, but you are asked to register to help us estimate the number of participants.



The Workshop will feature three tutorials, introducing the following program suites:

  • HADDOCK (by Alexandre Bonvin)
  • MultiFoXS, MultiFit & IMP (by Dina Schneidman)
  • CLUSPRO (by Dima Kozakov)



Sponsored by:

Committees

Local Organizing Committee

Haim Wolfson (Tel-Aviv University)

Ora Schueler-Furman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)



Nir Ben-Tal (Tel Aviv University)

Dina Duhovny-Schneidman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Fabian Glaser (Technion, Haifa)

Chen Keasar (Ben Gurion University)

Rachel Kolodny (Haifa University)

Nir London (Weizmann Institute)

Gideon Schreiber (Weizmann Institute)

Ron Unger (Bar Ilan University)

Zohar Yakhini (Technion)

Program Committee

Alexandre Bonvin (Utrecht University)

Marc Lensink (University Lille)

Mike Sternberg (Imperial College London)

Sandor Vajda (Boston University)

Sameer Velankar (PDBe EBI)

Ilya Vakser (University Kansas)

Zhiping Weng (U. Mass)

Shoshana J. Wodak (VIB-Free University of Brussels)



Haim Wolfson (Tel-Aviv University)

Ora Schueler-Furman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Contact information

Haim Wolfson

+972-3-640-5375
Ora Schueler-Furman

+972-2-675-7094